Tuesday 04 Octomber, 2016

09h30-10h00:

Registration

10h00-10h30:

Welcome from Chairmens Barberis/Sharmazanashvili

10h30-12h30:

Plenary Keynote Presentations: Big Data Processing

Chair: Dr SHARMAZANASHVILI Alexander

GTU Administrative Building, Room #302

10h30-11h10:

D. Barberis

Challenges In Information Technology for HEP

11h10-11h50:

D. Lange

The CMS Offline Software and Computing System

11h50-12h30:

S. Chobanyan

A Monte-Carlo Algorithm for Finding a Near Optimal Rearrangement of the Steinitz Functional

12h30-14h00:

Lunch

14h00-15h40:

Session: Mathematical Methods and Algorithms for Distributing Computing

Chair: Dr MARTELLI Edoardo

GTU Administrative Building, Room #306

14h00-14h20:

H. Meladze, T. Davitashvili

On One Nonlocal Contact Problem for Elliptic Equation and its Numerical Solution

14h20-14h40:

D. Zarnadze, D. Ugulava,

M. Kublashvili, P. Tsereteli

On Calculation of the Inverse of Multidimensional Harmonic Oscillator on Schwartz Space

14h40-15h00:

G. Giorgobiani, V. Kvaratskhelia,

M. Menteshashvili

On Some Applications of Hadamard Matrices

15h00-15h20:

V. Tarieladze

Computational Aspects of a Discrete Exstremum

15h20-15h40:

K. Odisharia, V. Odisharia,

P. Tsereteli, N. Janikashvili

Mathematical Modeling of Immunopathogenesis of Rheumatoid Arthritis

15h40-16h00:

Coffee Break

16h00-17h20:

Session: Mathematical Methods and Algorithms for Distributing Computing

Chair: Dr BARBERIS Dario

GTU Administrative Building, Room #306

16h00-16h20:

M. Zakradze, M. Kublashvili,

Z. Sanikidze, N. Koblishvili

On Solving the Dirichlet Generalized Problem for a Harmonic Function in the Case of an Infinite Plane with a Crack-Type Cut

16h20-16h40:

I. Lomidze, N. Chachava

Symbolic Estimation of Distances Between Eigenvalues of Hermitian Operator

16h40-17h00:

Z.Kalichava, J.Peradze

Approximation with respect to the spatial variable of the solution of a nonlinear dynamic beam problem

17h00-17h20:

J. Sanikidze, M. Kublashvili

On construction and application of some quadrature formulas of high accuracy for Cauchy type singular integrals

20h00

Dinner

Thursday 06 October, 2016

10h00-12h00:

Plenary Keynote Presentations: Outreach and LHC Upgrade Technologies

Chair: Dr Di GIROLAMO Alessandro

GTU Administrative Building, Room #302

10h00-10h30:

S. Cheatham

ATLAS Outreach Highlights

10h30-11h00:

M. Hoch

Art@CMS sciART Exhibitions and Workshops

11h00-11h30:

J. Meyer

ATLAS Simulation

11h30-12h00:

A. Sharmazanashvili

GTU-ATLAS Collaboration Landscape

12h00-13h00:

Visit at Nuclear Engineering Center

13h00-14h00:

Lunch

14h00-16h00:

Session: Outreach Projects

Chair: Dr HOCH Michael

GTU Administrative Building, Room #306

14h00-14h20:

V. Vakhtangishvili

Leavingstone Digital Creative Agency

14h20-14h40:

K. Mirziashvili

Expression Methods in Art@Science

14h40-15h00:

N. Udzilauri

The Concept of ATLAS Tracer

15h00-15h20:

L. Phataridze

Development of Event Visualization Methodes for ATLAS Tracer Software Application

15h20-15h40:

Sh. Kobakhidze

Development of Simplified Geometry Descriptions of ATLAS Detector for Tracer Software Application

15h40-16h00:

D. Varamashvili

ATLAS Tracer Engine and Functionalities

16h00-16h20:

Coffee Break

16h00-17h40:

Session: LHC Upgrade Technologies

Chair: Dr LANGE David

GTU Administrative Building, Room #306

16h00-16h20:

B. Kekelia

Investigation of Geometry Descriptions of End-Cap Toroid Magnet for ATLAS Simulation Software Infrastructure

16h20-16h40:

A. Surmava

Development of Analysis and Synthesis Methods for Geometry Modeling of ATLAS Detector

16h40-17h00:

D. Shekiladze

Geometry Creation Methodologies for LHC Point 4

17h00-17h20:

T. Mkrtchyan

ATLAS Tile Calorimeter Upgrade

17h20-17h40:

N. Tsutskiridze

Investigation of Geometry Modeling Methods for ATLAS Simulation

18h00-19h00:

Visit at GTU Cluster

20h00

Dinner

Friday 07 October, 2016

10h00-12h30:

Plenary Keynote Presentations: GRID Computing

Chair: Dr CHEATHAM Sue

GTU Administrative Building, Room #302

10h00-10h45:

A. Di Girolamo

Evolution of Distributed Computing for the ATLAS Experiment at CERN

10h45-11h30:

E. Martelli

Networks for the LHC Data Challenge

11h30-12h30:

Meeting with Rector of Georgian Technical University

12h30-14h00:

Lunch

14h00-15h40:

Session: Cloud Projects in Armenia-Azerbaijan-Georgia

Chair: Dr MEYER Jochen

GTU Administrative Building, Room #306

14h00-14h20:

I. Abuladze

Concept of Cloud Computing

14h20-14h40:

A. Gevorkyan, V. Sahakyan

Modeling of spin glasses from the first principles of classical mechanics

14h40-15h00:

H. Astsatryan

Cloud Computing Technology in Armenia

15h00-15h20:

V. Sahakyan

Some Scheduling Algorithms for Computational Grid Systems

15h20-15h40:

G. Ghlonti

Design of a Cyber Infrastructure for Accumulation and Distribution of Analytical Information Resource

15h40-16h00:

Coffee Break

16h00-18h00:

Session: GRID Cluster at GTU: Development and Perspectives

Chair: Dr MARTELLI Edoardo

GTU Administrative Building, Room #306

16h00-16h20:

B. Oikashvili, A. Prangishvili,

Z. Modebadze

Modern Supercomputers, Georgian Supercomputer Project and Usage Areas

16h20-16h40:

G.Chelidze, B. Mamporia, N. Vakhania

An Algorithm for Distributing Jobs in Cluster Environment

16h40-17h00:

N.Archvadze, M. Pkhovelishvili,

L. Shetsiruli, O. Ioseliani

The Algorithm of Parallel Programming Using “Small Delay”

17h00-17h20:

P. Asatiani

Circulation Physical Fundamentals of Computing and Technologies

17h20-17h40:

L. Julakidze

New Tweakable Block Cipher

17h40-18h00:

B. Mamporia

On Modeling of the Turbulent Movement

18h00-18h30:

Closing of Workshop

20h00

Gala Dinner